Southern Greyhound Shows
2014
Southern Specialty March 21, 2014 Fort Worth, Texas
Judge: Allen Odom
Best In Specialty – GCh Grandcru Phelps Insignia
(Fionn Clan Paramountn at Sobers x GCh Grandcru Clos Erasmus)
Owner – Melanie Steele, Amy Phelan, and Rindi Gaudet
Breeder – Melanie Steele, Rindi Gaudet, and Rose Tomlin
Best of Opposite Sex – Ch Windrock Easy Money
(DC Sobers Ippolito FCh SC x Windrock Miss Lathna Fey SC)
Owner – Faith Burnham
Breeder – Kim & Colin Fritzler
Winners Dog – Sobers Marmaduke at Grandcru
(Showline Sporting Trophy x Sobers Glorienne)
Owner – M. Steele, N. Dario Purpura, F. Cmpostrini, R. Gaudat
Breeder – Bitte Ahrens
Winners Bitch – Sobers Noisette at Chic Chou
(Showline Sporting Trophy x Sobers Idelia)
Owner – Robert Short and Jana Rhodes
Breeder – Bitte Ahrens and Pierluig Primavera
2013
Southern Specialty March 22, 2013 Fort Worth, Texas
Judge: Kent Delaney
Best In Specialty – Ch Greycott Shylo Ruff N Ready
(Ch. Eclat’s Party of One x Ch. Greycott Lavender Lace)
Owner – Scott Thomson & Carissa Thomson Comstock
Breeder – B Clark, S Thomson, S Fisher, and R Ungar
Best of Opposite Sex – GCh Shylo the Party Spot
(Ch Eclat’s Party of One x Ch Shylo Greycott Delirium
Owner – B Clark, S Fisher, and R Ungar
Winners Dog – Sabari Cabernet
(Ch Legends Nymphenburg x Ch Ayala’s Black Eyed Pea)
Owner – Jeanie Ayala
Breeder – Jeanie Ayala
Winners Bitch – Greycott Somethingroyal
(Ch Huzzah Red Alert x Ch Ch Greycott Shylo October Sky)
Owner – Scott Thomson and Robert Ungar
Breeder -Scott Thomson
Reserve WD – Aryal Aroi Double Down
(Ch. Aroi Aryal Wintertime Blues x Ch Gulds No No Nanette)
Owner – Lila Snow
Breeder – Lila Snow and Georgina Mueller
Reserve WB – Sabari Chianti
(Ch Legends Nymphenburg x Ch Ayala’s Black Eyed Pea)
Owner – Pamela Noll and Jeanie Ayala
Breeder – Jeanie Ayala
Award Of Merit – DCH Lochinvar Limoge Fld Ch
(Ch Noblegrey Happy Go Lucky x Ch Tadlen Toss The Dice)
Owner – Robert & Maureen Lucas, Gloria Reese
Breeder – Robert & Maureen Lucas, Katherine Settle,
High Scoring Dog In Obedience Trial – FC Everlasting Tuck Halfmoon SC
Owner and Breeder – Heather Mnnich
2012
Southern Specialty March 23, 2012 Fort Worth, Texas
Judge – Sylvia Hammarstrom
Best In Specialty Show – Ch Chaparral Isle of Skye
(Ch. Rubicon’s Ryal Copperfield x Ch. Grandcru Oban Atheart)
Owner – Cathy & Tiffany Marzluf and Carol Curlee
Breeder – Carol Curlee and Mercedes Villa
Best of Opposite Sex – GCh Helios Foxglove AtHeart
(Ch Wildwood Cezanne Atheart x Ch Helios Iraina AtHeart)
Owner – Sheryl Bartel
Breeder – Sheryl Bartel, Steve Johnston, & Joni Lovci
Winners Dog – Sobers Octavian
(Showline Sporting Trophy at Sobers x Sobers Hester)
Owber – Robet Short
Breeder – Bitte Ahrens & Pierluigi Primavera
Winners Bitch – Grandcru Stags Leap at Mistweave
(Ballalyn’s Foggy at Mistweave x GCh Grandcru Clos Erasmus)
Owner – Melanie Steele, Rindi Gaudet, and Caitlyn Jewett
Breeder – Melanie Steele and Rindi Gaudet
Sweepstakes
Judge – Lorrie Richer
Best in Sweepstakes – Sabari Pinot Noir Best Opposite Sex in Sweepstakes – Sabari Bordeaux
(Ch Legends Nymphenburg x Ch. Ayala’s Black-Eyed Pea) (Ch Legends Nymphenburg x Ch. Ayala’s Black-Eyed Pea)
Owner and Breeder – Jeanie Ayala Owner and Breeder – Jeanie Ayala
2011
Southern Specialty March 25, 2011 Fort Worth, Texas
Best In Specialty Show – Ch. Chaparral Isle of Skye
(Ch. Rubicon’s Ryal Copperfield x Ch. Grandcru Oban Atheart)
Owner – Cathy & Tiffany Marzluf and Carol Curlee
Breeder – Carol Curlee and Mercedes Villa
Best of Opposite Sex – Ch. Rubicon’s Snow King
(Mistweave Manamana x Ch. Rubicon’s Ryal Double Duplicity)
Owner – Shaorn Allert & Gary Davis
Breeder – Pam Rubinstein, Lance DeLoria, and Sue Cassem
Winners Dog/Best Of Winners – Grandcru Colgin
(Fionn Clann Paramount Sobers x GCh.Grandcru Clos Erasmus)
Owner – Jana Rodes
Breeder – Rindi Gaudet and Melanie Steele
Winners Bitch – Fionn Clann Grainne
(Int. Nord. Ch, Areoi Aryal Winter Time Blues x J Rus Int Ch. Fionn Clann Jovial Ceili)
Owner -Karen Dayberry
Breeder -Ekaterina Arkhipova
2010
Southern Specialty March 26, 2010 Fort Worth, Texas
Best In Specialty Show – Ch. GrandCru Clos Erasmus
(Ch. GrandCru Talisker AtHeart x Ch. Greycott Shylo October Sky)
Owner – Rindi Gaudet and Melanie Steele
Breeder – Melanie Steele, Rindi Gaudet, & Clint Livingston
Judge – Helen Haas
Best of Opposite Sex – Ch. Ayala’s Capriccio
(Ch. Bakara’s Rene’-Alexander x Ch. Brasspur’s China Doll)
Owner – Jeanie and Rudy Ayala
Breeder – Owners
Winners Dog/Best Of Winners – Aragon Aroi Silver Lining
(Ch. Aragon Silver Cloud CDX TDX x Ch. Aryal Aroi Stoney Ridge CD TD NAJ RE SC)
Owner – Lisa Stine, Georgian Mueller, and Helen Hamilton
Breeder – Helen Hamilton DVM
Winners Bitch – Huntington’s Cinderella JC
(Ch. Point Breeze Lionheart x Ch. Windwood Huntington Arabica)
Owner – Laurel Drew
Breeder -George Bell and Ann Fessenden
2009
Southern Specialty March 20, 2009 in Fort Worth, Texas
Best In Specialty Show – Ch. Quicksilver Sierra’s Jaguar
(Ch. Sierra Southwestern Ferrari x Ch. Quicksilver Alexandria Nechita)
Owner – Dr. Shelley and Bill Hempel
Breeder – Hillary Knoeppel
Judge – Michael Loller
Best of Opposite Sex – Ch. Rubicon’s Hollywood Nights
(Ch. Rubicon’s Pandemonium x Ch. Rubicon’s Ryal Double Take)
Owner – Sahron Allert & Gary Davis
Breeder – Pamela Rubinstein
Winners Dog – Helios Foxglove at Heart
(Ch. Wildwood Cezanne AtHeart x Ch. Helios Iraina AtHeart)
Owner – Sheryl Baartel & Steve Johnston
Breeder – Sheryl Bartel, Joni Lovci & Steve Johnston
Winners Bitch/Best Of Winners – Ayala’s Black-Eyed Pea
(Ch. Ch. Gallant Black Bart Huzzah x Ch. Brasspur’s China Doll)
Owner – Jeanie Ayala & Rudy Ayala
Breeder – same
Obedience
Judge – Floyd Harding
High In Trial
FC Martigra’s Beauson RN SC – Owned by Cynthi Sisson
_____________________________
2008
Southern Specialty March 21, 2008 in Fort Worth, Texas
Best In Specialty Show – Ch. Sober’s Galathea
at GrandCru
(Epic Brave at Sobers x Sobers Dorienne)
Owner – Melanie Steele and Thomas Butler and Bitte Ahrens
Breeder – Bitte Ahrens and Pierluigi Primavera
Judge – Joan Goldstein
BOS – Ch. Martigra Beau’s Draco Matrix SC
(Ch. Martigra’s Cupid’s Beau x Ch. Legacy of Heirloom)
Owner – Susan Crutcher
Breeder – Marti Bradford
WD – Gaia Knight In White Satin
(Ch. Trireme Gadriel x Ch. Hyperion Greycott Snow Queen JC)
Owner – Sue Lemieux
Breeder – Sue Lemieux and Scott Thomson
RWD – Rubicon’s Snow King
(Mistweave Manamana x Rubicon’s Ryal Double Duplicity)
Owner – Sharon Allert and Gary Davis
Breeder – Pam Rubenstein, Lance Deloria, and Sue Cassem
WB/BOW – Wildwood Rodin At Heart
(Ch. My Christmas Rider x Ch. Playing Hard To Get At Heart)
Owner – Richard Terry, W. Delfino, and Dr. K. A. Henderson
Breeder -Wyatt Delfino, J. Lovci, and Dr. K. A. Henderson
RWB – Rubicon’s Ice Dancer
(Mistweave Manamana x Ch. Rubicon’s Ryal Double Duplicity)
Owner – Pam Rubenstein and Sue Cassem
Breeder – Pam Rubenstein, Sue Cassem, and Lance Deloria
Best Puppy –
Best Bred-By Exhibitor – Rubicon’s Ice Dancer
Awards Of Merit
Ch. Ayala’s Aida de Whisperun
Ch. Grimner Tyr The Brave JC
Ch. Suntiger Sheena In Stardust
Sweepstakes Winners
Judge – Beth Anne Gordon
Best in Sweepstakes – Rubicon’s Ice Maiden
(Mistweave Manamana x Ch. Rubicon’s Ryal Double Duplicity)
Owner – Pam Rubenstein and Sue Cassem
Breeder – Pam Rubenstein, Sue Cassem, and Lance Deloria
Best Opposite Sex in Sweepstakes – Rubicon’s Snow King
(Mistweave Manamana x Rubicon’s Ryal Double Duplicity)
Owner – Sharon Allert and Gary Davis
Breeder – Pam Rubenstein, Lance Deloria, and Sue Cassem
Obedience
Judge – Gene Norman
Open B and High In Trial
FC El-Aur Brandywine Re CDX SC NA NAJ, 181 pts – Owned by Laurel Drew
Pre-Novice – Ch. Martigra Beau’s Draco Matrix SC, 193.5 pts – Ownerd by Susan Crutcher
Lure Coursing Trial
Judge – Dana Moran
Open Stake – Division A – Huntington’s Monarch Hamlet JC, owned by K. Fidler
Open Stake – Division B – Frederick Kane JC, owned by V. Kane and G. Kane
Specials Stake – FC Lakilanni Debmar Dixie Darling SC, owned by M Bahm
2007
Southern Specialty March 23, 2007 in Fort Worth, Texas
Best In Specialty Show Ch. Ayala’s Capriccio
(Ch. Bakara’s Rene’-Alexander x Ch. Brasspur’s China Doll)
Owner – Jeanie and Rudy Ayala
Breeder – Owners
Judge – Robert Forsyth
BOS – Ch. Ayala’s La Traviata
(Ch. Bakara’s Rene’-Alexander x Ch. Brasspur’s China Doll)
Owner – Jeanie and Rudy Ayala
Breeder – same
WD – Legends Nymphenburg
(Ch. Huzzah Jumping Jupiter x Ch. Willomoor Twice Told Legend)
Owner – Pamela Noll
Breeder – same
RWD – Quicksilver Henri Matisse
(Ch. Sierra Southwestern Ferrari x Ch. Quicksilver Alexandra Nechita)
Owner – Hillary Knoeppel
Breeder – same
WB/BOW – Shylo Greycott Miss Tallulah
(Ch. Eclat’s Party of One x Ch. Brasspur My Blue Heaven)
Owner – Bruce Clark, Stephen Fisher & Robert Ungar
Breeder – Bruce Clark, Stephen Fisher, Robert Ungar, S. Thomsen and A. Giles
RWB – Greycott Shylo Harvest Party
(Ch. Eclat’s Party of One x Ch. Brasspur My Blue Heaven)
Owner – Scott Thomson
Breeder – S. Thomson, B. Clark, A. Giles, S. Fisher, & R. Ungar
Best Puppy – Rubicon’s Lies & Alibis
Best Bred-By Exhibitor – Legends Nymphenburg
Awards Of Merit
Ch. Chaparral GrandCru Tiger Eye
Legends Nymphenburg
Ch. Ayala’s Aida of Whisperun
Ch. Hewly Helios Hecate
Ch. Txsan Windsong of Gerico
Sweepstakes Winners
Judge: June Matarazzo
Best in Sweepstakes – Shylo Greycott Miss Tallulah
(Eclat’s Party of One x Ch. Brasspur My Blue Heaven)
Owner – Bruce Clark, Stephen Fisher & Robert Ungar
Breeder – Bruce Clark, Stephen Fisher, Robert Ungar, S. Thomsen and A. Giles
Best Opposite Sex in Sweepstakes – Greycott Shylo Great Pumpkin
(Ch. Eclat’s Party of One x Ch. Brasspur My Blue Heaven)
Owner – Scott Thomson
Breeder – S. Thomson, B. Clark, A. Giles, S. Fisher, & R. Ungar
Best in Veteran Sweepstakes – Ch. Txsan Windsong of Gerico
(Ch. Gerico’s Chasing the Wind x Jet’s Headed For The Top)
Owner – Sandra Laird
Breeder -Geri Ann Hendrick and Sandra Laird
Best Opposite in Veteran Sweepstakes -Ch. Quicksilver Jackson Pollock
(Ch. Martigra Cupid’s Beau x Ch. Quicksilver Wild Irish Rose)
Owner – Hillary Knoeppel
Breeder – same
Obedience Winners
Judge: Paula Barras
Open A and High In Trial –
FC Lakilanni Cara O Cruz CD, RN, SC – 195.5 pts, owned by Cynthia Sisson
Brace Class
1st – Wom Spice of Life and Wom Spoonful of Sugar, owned by Elizabeth Thomison
Lure Coursing Winners
Judge – Rick Brown
Best of Breed – ZD Fidelis Ivy, owned by J. and D. Ainsworth
Open Stake – ZD Fidelis Ivy
Special Stake – DC Sunsprint Nizhoni Traveler, owned by Beth Anne Gordon