2022 and 2023 Judges’ Balloting Information

2022 Final and 2023 Initial ballots have been included with 2020 dues notices. They must be returned no later than January 31, 2020!

2022 – Final ballot for  the 2022 National / Eastern Specialty

2023 – First ballot for the 2023 National / Western Specialty

Judges who have or will have judged one of our National or Regional specialties for 2018-2021 are not eligible.

Listed below are links to lists of AKC and Foreign judges.

ONCE YOU HAVE MADE YOUR CHOICES, INSERT THE COMPLETED BALLOTS INTO THE BLANK ENVELOPE AND SEAL IT.  THEN INSERT THE SEALED BLANK ENVELOPE INTO THE PRE-ADDRESSED ENVELOPE ALONG WITH YOUR COMPLETED DUES FORM AND DUES PAYMENT.  

THIS PROCEDURE WILL ENSURE THAT EVERY GCA MEMBER’S VOTE GETS COUNTED!

(Please be sure to follow the instructions on the ballot – any incorrectly filled out ballots will be invalid.)

Ballots must be received no later than January 31, 2020.


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING CHOICE OF JUDGES

Judges for our Specialties

Parent Clubs may request approval of an eligible individual to judge a breed show. These do not have to be licensed judges.

So please consider this when filling out your preliminary judge's ballots - you may write in breeders or handlers who you think would be good judges. 

Requirements for Applicant/Judge

  • Any eligible individuals including, but not limited to breeders and professional handlers may be approved on a case-by-case, event-by-event request from the Parent Club for approval to judge a specialty in its breed.
    · Must be 21 years of age.
    · Must be occupationally eligible, except that professional handlers may be approved under this policy.
    · Should be knowledgeable, with success in breeding/exhibiting/handling in the breed for 15 years or more.
    · Procedure and anatomy test required and if applicable, scale or wicket test required.
    · A $35 per breed fee is required for non-approved judges.
    · Individuals may not be approved for more than one specialty per calendar year.
 

Ineligible conformation judges

Bitte Ahrens (2018 Western)
Michael Canalizo
Dana Cline
Jon Cole
Espen Engh (2018 Central)
Joan Goldstein
Robert Paust (2018 Eastern)
Betty Anne Stenmark
Randy Tincher
Pat Trotter

Ineligible sweeps judges

Bruce Clark
Jan Swayze Curry
Dani Edgerton (2018 Eastern)
Maureen Lucas
Robert Ott
Lesley Anne Potts
Lori Wilson-Paust